2021 Water Quality Report for Waukon Water Department

This report contains important information regarding the water quality in our water system. The source of our water is groundwater.   Our water quality testing shows the following results:

CONTAMINANT MCL – (MCLG) Compliance Date Violation Source
    Type Value & (Range)   Yes/No  
Total Trihalomethanes (ppb) [TTHM] 80   (N/A) LRAA 18.00 (0 – 18) 09/30/2021 No By-products of drinking water chlorination
Lead (ppb) AL=15   (0) 90th 4.00 (ND – 7) 2020 No Corrosion of household plumbing systems; erosion of natural deposits
Copper (ppm) AL=1.3   (1.3) 90th 0.18 (0.07 – 0.32) 2020 No Corrosion of household plumbing systems; Erosion of natural deposits; Leaching from wood preservatives
950 – DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM
Chlorine (ppm) MRDL=4.0   (MRDLG=4.0) RAA 0.5 (0.34 – 1.47) 12/31/2021 No Water additive used to control microbes
Fluoride (ppm) 4   (4) RAA 0.7 (0.4-0.7 9/2021 No Water additive which promotes strong teeth; Erosion of natural deposits; Discharge from fertilizer and aluminum factories
01 – PLANT TAP AFTER RESERVOIR (#2, #3 & #4)
Barium (ppm) 2   (2) SGL 0.07 02/24/2021 No Discharge of drilling wastes; Discharge from metal refineries; Erosion of natural deposits
Sodium (ppm) N/A   (N/A) SGL 14 02/24/2021 No Erosion of natural deposits; Added to water during treatment process
Nitrate [as N] (ppm) 10   (10) SGL 2.7 2021 No Runoff from fertilizer use; Leaching from septic tanks, sewage; Erosion of natural deposits
02 – FINISHED WATER SAMPLE TAP, #5
Sodium (ppm) N/A   (N/A) SGL 1.99 03/20/2019 No Erosion of natural deposits; Added to water during treatment process

 

Note: Contaminants with dates indicate results from the most recent testing done in accordance with regulations.

DEFINITIONS

  • Maximum Contaminant Level (MCL) – The highest level of a contaminant that is allowed in drinking water. MCLs are set as close to the MCLGs as feasible using the best available treatment technology.
  • Maximum Contaminant Level Goal (MCLG) — The level of a contaminant in drinking water below which there is no known or expected risk to health. MCLGs allow for a margin of safety.
  • ppb — parts per billion.
  • ppm — parts per million.
  • pCi/L – picocuries per liter
  • N/A – Not applicable
  • ND — Not detected
  • RAA – Running Annual Average
  • Treatment Technique (TT) – A required process intended to reduce the level of a contaminant in drinking water.
  • Action Level (AL) – The concentration of a contaminant which, if exceeded, triggers treatment or other requirements which a water system must follow.
  • Maximum Residual Disinfectant Level Goal (MRDLG) – The level of a drinking water disinfectant below which there is no known or expected risk to health. MRDLGs do not reflect the benefits of the use of disinfectants to control microbial contaminants.
  • Maximum Residual Disinfectant Level (MRDL) – The highest level of a disinfectant allowed in drinking water. There is convincing evidence that addition of a disinfectant is necessary for control of microbial contaminants.
  • SGL – Single Sample Result
  • RTCR – Revised Total Coliform Rule
  • NTU – Nephelometric Turbidity Units

 

GENERAL INFORMATION

Drinking water, including bottled water, may reasonably be expected to contain at least small amounts of some contaminants.  The presence of contaminants does not necessarily indicate that water posed a health risk.  More information about contaminants or potential health effects can be obtained by calling the Environmental Protection Agency’s Safe Drinking Water Hotline (800-426-4791).

Some people may be more vulnerable to contaminants in drinking water than the general population.  Immuno-compromised persons such as persons with cancer undergoing chemotherapy, persons who have undergone organ transplants, people with HIV/AIDS or other immune system disorders, some elderly, and infants can be particularly at risk from infections. These people should seek advice about drinking water from their health care providers.  EPA/CDC guidelines on appropriate means to lessen the risk of infection by Cryptosporidium and other microbial contaminants are available from the Safe Drinking Water Hotline (800-426-4791).

If present, elevated levels of lead can cause serious health problems, especially for pregnant women and young children.  Lead in drinking water is primarily from materials and components associated with service lines and home plumbing.  WAUKON WATER DEPARTMENT is responsible for providing high quality drinking water, but cannot control the variety of materials used in plumbing components.  When your water has been sitting for several hours, you can minimize the potential for lead exposure by flushing your tap for 30 seconds to 2 minutes before using water for drinking or cooking.  If you are concerned about lead in your water, you may wish to have your water tested.  Information on lead in drinking water, testing methods and steps you can take to minimize exposure is available from the Safe Drinking Water Hotline or at http://www.epa.gov/safewater/lead.

SOURCE WATER ASSESSMENT INFORMATION

This water supply obtains its water from the sandstone and dolomite of the Cambrian-Ordovician aquifer.  The Cambrian-Ordovician aquifer was determined to have low susceptibility to contamination because the characteristics of the aquifer and overlying materials provide natural protection from contaminants at the land surface.  The Cambrian-Ordovician wells will have low susceptibility to surface contaminants such as leaking underground storage tanks, contaminant spills, and excess fertilizer application.  A detailed evaluation of your source water was completed by the Iowa Department of Natural Resources, and is available from the Water Operator at 563-419-4213.

CONTACT INFORMATION

For questions regarding this information or how you can get involved in decisions regarding the water system, please contact WAUKON WATER DEPARTMENT at 563-419-4213.  Contact watersup@cityofwaukon.com for a copy of this notice. 

Decisions are made at the city council meetings held on the 1st and 3rd Monday of each month at 7:00 pm at City Hall and are open to the public.